Belzona 4131

4000 Series — Concrete Resurfacing

Belzona 4131

Magma-Screed — Epoxy repair composite for the resurfacing and protection of concrete and stone areas.

A non-porous, 2-part epoxy repair composite designed for resurfacing and protecting large areas of concrete, stone and many other surfaces. Far stronger than concrete — can be used as a repair material or as an extra strong top layer. Applied by trowel, no specialist tools required. Feather-edgeable for seamless blends.

Belzona 4131 Magma-Screed concrete resurfacing

Product Description

A non-porous, 2-part epoxy repair composite designed for resurfacing and protecting large areas of concrete, stone and many other surfaces. Provides excellent chemical and abrasion resistance and protection from impact and environmental attack.

Far stronger than concrete, Belzona 4131 (Magma-Screed) can be used as a repair material or to provide an extra strong top layer to existing concrete areas. Simple to apply by trowel without specialist tools.

2-Part Epoxy
Stronger than concrete
Feather-Edgeable
Seamless blending into existing surfaces
Trowel Applied
No specialist tools required

Key Benefits

  • Minimised downtime due to fast cure time compared with concrete
  • Reduced health and safety risks — 100% solids
  • No shrinkage irrespective of the thickness applied
  • Can be feather-edged for smooth transitions
  • Outstanding long-term abrasion resistance
  • Resistant to environmental attack
  • Excellent chemical resistance against a wide range of chemicals
  • Application and cure at room temperature — no hot work involved
  • Excellent bonding to concrete, brick, marble and stone

Applications

  • Resurfacing of floors, ramps, stairways, walkways and loading bays
  • Refurbishment of storage tank walls and containment areas

* All products are subject to regional restrictions.

Photo Gallery

Concrete steps worn by up to 50mm
Concrete steps worn by up to 50mm
Belzona 4131 used to rebuild worn areas
Belzona 4131 used to rebuild worn areas
Impact damaged concrete from unloading gas cylinders
Impact damaged concrete — gas cylinder unloading area
Belzona 4131 used to resurface the damaged area
Belzona 4131 used to resurface damaged area
Cider manufacturer floor requiring refurbishment
Cider manufacturer floor requiring refurbishment
Floor area resurfaced using Belzona 4131
Floor area resurfaced using Belzona 4131
Water ingress caused concrete damage on clarifier tank
Water ingress caused concrete damage on clarifier tank
Belzona 4131 used to rebuild the concrete
Belzona 4131 used to rebuild the concrete

More Information

Contact us for technical advice, product availability or a quote for Belzona 4131.

Contact Us

Interested in Belzona 4131 (Magma-Screed)?

Contact us for product availability, technical support or application assistance.

Contact Us 4000 Series